Intentional about Ministry

Generation to Generation

Central Conference of the 11th Episcopal District --- African Methodist Episcopal Church

 ​​

​​​Women's Missionary Society
​"Transforming Lives, Building Communities, Impacting the World"
 
Click here for the 2019  WMS NewsLetter
Click here for the 2019  WMS NewsLetter


WMS Episcopal
Link 
Newsletter
WMS Connectional Link 

Ms. Bettye Ivey
​WMS President

Greetings in the Name of Mission
and Service

​Mrs. Connie Richardson
​Supervisor


I give praise to our Lord and Savior for allowing me this opportunity to serve as the Central Conference Women’s Missionary Society President.

We give thanks to the dynamic leadership of the Central Conference, Rev. Hartford (Bernice) Lee, Presiding Elder & Consultant of the Daytona Beach District; Rev. Henry L. (Beverly) Postell, II, Presiding Elder of the North Orlando District and Rev. Valarie J. Walker, Presiding Elder of the Orlando District, our Pastors, Missionary Sisters and our Young People for your love and commitment to Mission.

We believe that as Missionaries we have been called to be change agents in our churches and communities. The word asked us to be our brothers and sisters keeper; to feed the hungry, clothe the naked and to minister to the disenfranchised. Today, we strive also to address the issues of homelessness and domestic violence.

The Central Conference Women’s Missionary Society is comprised of 60 local societies, throughout 12 Counties; it is the work from these Societies that give life to the Mission work in our various communities.  We are grateful for the work of the Area Chairs who help the conference to spread the good news of Missions. Our Conference is divided into seven Areas: The Daytona Beach District – The Lillie M. Pickett Area – Yvette Hill, Area Chair; The Mary L. Jennings Area – Tonya Lewis, Area Chair; The Morse-Tucker Area – LaShandra Abel-Tucker, Area Chair. The North Orlando District – The Laura Sampson Area – Diane Peeples, Area Chair; The L.R. Randall Area – Eddie Ishman-Davis, Area Chair; The Orlando District – The Jessie D. Smith Area – Nicie Nedd, Area Chair.  

As we enter this Quadrennial 2015 - 2019 we have been given the task from Romans 12:1-5; to “Transform Lives, Build Communities, and Impact the World”; it is our prayer that the Lord will pour out His Spirit and empower us to be the Missionaries that will change lives. To be the hands and feet to transcend the lives of men, women and children in our homes, churches, communities and the world at large.   

The Central Conference Women’s Missionary Society is on a Mission that has been ordained by God to be Intentional about the Ministry of Mission and with God’s help, we will be Victorious!!! 

[In closing, on behalf of the Officers and Missionaries of the Central Conference Women’s Missionary Society we are ready and willing to serve the people. “To God Be the Glory.”​​

​Bettye J. Ivey
​Conference President

WMS CONFERENCE DATES

     WMS Conference Dates   
2018 – 2019

Conference Branch Meetings
start at 9:30 am


JANUARY 5, 2019       
Conference Branch Meeting
New Bethel AME Church
311 Marker Street
Altamonte Springs, FL
                                     
JANUARY 27, 2019 
WMS/YPD Annual Commitment Service
Mt. Zion AME Church
632 Magnolia Ave
Ocala, FL
4 PM
 
APRIL 27, 2019 
The President Affair (Conference Fund Raiser)
Valencia College West Campus
Special Event Building 8
1800 South Kirkman Road
Orlando, FL
4 PM
 
JUNE 22, 2019 
  Conference Meeting
Allen Chapel AME Church
580 W. George Engram Boulevard
Daytona Beach,  FL
9:30 AM
 
AUGUST 17, 2019   
Conference Meeting
St. Mark AME Church
1968 Bruton Boulevard,
Orlando, FL
9:30 AM

Conference Annual Fundraiser -TBA

​11th Episcopal District WMS Retreat – TBA


 

























 

This is our Leadership Team Contact Information for the 2017-2019
 

Central Conference WMS Leadership Team 2017-2019

Bettye Ivey, President                                                                        Mary Ann Adams, 1st Vice President
[email protected]                                                                        [email protected]

Mary Joyce Howard Zow, 2nd Vice President                         Maleka T. Campbell, 3rd Vice  Pres.
[email protected]                                                   [email protected]

Phyllis Harris, Treasurer                                                                    Timika Fountain-Coney, YPD Director
[email protected]                                                                    [email protected]

Harriett Harris, Recording Secretary                                           Mary Ivery, Asst. Recording Secretary
[email protected]                                                                     [email protected]

Leslie Hudson Satchwell, Corresponding Secretary            Aretha Tobe, Historiographer/Stat.
[email protected]                                                                [email protected]

Sandra E. Champ, PME Director                                                   Deborah Martin, Parliamentarian
[email protected]                                                                         [email protected]
                                                                                                                            
Libby Coleman, Worship Director                                                Nicole Surjit,  Member at Large  

Executive Board Members

Lother Cherry                   Chloe Womack                 Cora Knighton                  Gloria Sanders
Felicia Stewart-Jackson                Nella Roberts                   Glenn Franklin


Scholarship Chair
Rosemary Blackshear
[email protected]
Area Chairs & YPD Directors

Lille M. Pickett Area

Teresa Johnson, Area Chair                                                                  Latreace Flynt, Area YPD Director        
[email protected]                                                                        [email protected]

Mary L. Jennings Area

Tonya Lewis, Area Chair                                                                           Edith Baines, Area YPD Director
[email protected]                                                                    [email protected]

Morse-Tucker Area

LaShondra Tucker-Abel “Shonnie”, Area Chair                                     Dana Biggs, Area YPD Director
[email protected]                                                                                [email protected]
[email protected]

Reed-Cole Area

Minnie Pilson, Area Chair                                                                        Ranata Wright, Area YPD Director  [email protected]                                                                                  [email protected]

Jessie D. Smith Area

Nicie Nedd, Area Chair                                                                             Trenisha Simmons
[email protected]                                                                                [email protected]

Laura Sampson Area

Diane Peeples                                                                                              Nicie Allen-Parks
[email protected]                                                                             [email protected]
                                                                                                                       
L.R. Randall Area

Eddie L. Ishman, Area Chair                                                                    Connie Hull, Area YPD Director
[email protected]                                                                          [email protected]


Life Members

Doris Daniels                     Susie Fulton                 Kathleen Gordon         Evelyn Hill                     Vivian James     
Vida  Kennon                     Francine Postell          Sarah W. Bryant           Katie Washington        Marie Dixon-Jones     
Helene Wright                   Jacquelyn Bain           Rosemary Blackshear   Ella J. Gilmore               Rovenia Certain
​Harriett Brown Birk

Elected & Appointed Episcopal Officers within the Central Conference

Marilyn Davidson, Episcopal Assistant Recording Secretary
Beverly Postell, Episcopal Scholarship Chair
Jacquelyn B. Bain, Episcopal Life Member Chair
Carolyn Gillis, “The Dove” – News Letter Representative
Latonya Ginetta – Emerging Leader Representative